<h5>water polo hero image</h5>
<p>water polo hero image</p>
&copy; Getty Images
Water Polo

Water Polo

Day 1: 6 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

13 (Tied)

13 (Tied)

Serbia

Hungary


(Local) / 10:20 AM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

5 (Lost)

7 (Won)

United States

Croatia


(Local) / 11:40 AM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

(Local) / 01:00 PM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Greece

Japan


(Local) / 07:30 PM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

4 (Lost)

7 (Won)

France

Montenegro


(Local) / 08:50 PM 6 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Brazil

Australia


Joel Dennerley Richie Campbell George Ford John Cotterill Tyler Martin Jarrod Gilchrist Aidan Roach Aaron Younger Joel Swift Joseph Kayes Rhys Howden Mitch Emery James Stanton-French


Day 3: 8 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

9 (Tied)

9 (Tied)

Serbia

Greece


(Local) / 10:20 AM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

11 (Won)

8 (Lost)

Italy

France


(Local) / 11:40 AM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

9 (Lost)

10 (Won)

United States

Spain


(Local) / 01:00 PM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

9 (Tied)

9 (Tied)

Hungary

Australia


Joel Dennerley Richie Campbell George Ford John Cotterill Tyler Martin Jarrod Gilchrist Aidan Roach Aaron Younger Joel Swift Joseph Kayes Rhys Howden Mitch Emery James Stanton-French


(Local) / 07:30 PM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Lost)

16 (Won)

Japan

Brazil


(Local) / 08:50 PM 8 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

8 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Croatia

Montenegro


Day 4: 9 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

11 (Lost)

13 (Won)

China

Hungary


(Local) / 10:20 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

9 (Won)

3 (Lost)

Italy

Brazil


(Local) / 11:40 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

4 (Lost)

11 (Won)

Spain

United States


(Local) / 01:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

4 (Lost)

14 (Won)

Russia

Australia


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


Day 5: 10 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Won)

6 (Lost)

Australia

Japan


Joel Dennerley Richie Campbell George Ford John Cotterill Tyler Martin Jarrod Gilchrist Aidan Roach Aaron Younger Joel Swift Joseph Kayes Rhys Howden Mitch Emery James Stanton-French


(Local) / 10:20 AM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Tied)

8 (Tied)

Greece

Hungary


(Local) / 11:40 AM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

3 (Lost)

6 (Won)

France

United States


(Local) / 01:00 PM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

5 (Lost)

6 (Won)

Montenegro

Italy


(Local) / 07:30 PM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

6 (Won)

5 (Lost)

Brazil

Serbia


(Local) / 08:50 PM 10 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

9 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Spain

Croatia


Day 6: 11 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 11 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

14 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Russia

Brazil


(Local) / 10:20 AM 11 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

8 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Italy

Australia


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


(Local) / 11:40 AM 11 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

4 (Lost)

12 (Won)

China

United States


(Local) / 01:00 PM 11 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

11 (Won)

10 (Lost)

Spain

Hungary


Day 7: 12 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

17 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Hungary

Japan


(Local) / 10:20 AM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

10 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Croatia

Italy


(Local) / 11:40 AM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

5 (Lost)

8 (Won)

United States

Montenegro


(Local) / 07:30 PM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

9 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Greece

Brazil


(Local) / 08:50 PM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

10 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Spain

France


(Local) / 10:10 PM 12 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

10 (Won)

8 (Lost)

Serbia

Australia


Joel Dennerley Richie Campbell George Ford John Cotterill Tyler Martin Jarrod Gilchrist Aidan Roach Aaron Younger Joel Swift Joseph Kayes Rhys Howden Mitch Emery James Stanton-French


Day 8: 13 August

(Local) / 09:00 AM 13 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

8 (Lost)

12 (Won)

China

Spain


(Local) / 10:20 AM 13 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

5 (Lost)

10 (Won)

Russia

Italy


(Local) / 11:40 AM 13 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

10 (Won)

3 (Lost)

Australia

Brazil


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


(Local) / 01:00 PM 13 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group B

6 (Lost)

11 (Won)

Hungary

United States


Day 9: 14 August

(Local) / 12:50 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

9 (Tied)

9 (Tied)

Montenegro

Spain


(Local) / 02:10 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

12 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Australia

Greece


Joel Dennerley Richie Campbell George Ford John Cotterill Tyler Martin Jarrod Gilchrist Aidan Roach Aaron Younger Joel Swift Joseph Kayes Rhys Howden Mitch Emery James Stanton-French


(Local) / 03:30 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

10 (Won)

7 (Lost)

United States

Italy


(Local) / 04:50 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group B

9 (Won)

8 (Lost)

France

Croatia


(Local) / 07:30 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

12 (Won)

8 (Lost)

Serbia

Japan


(Local) / 08:50 PM 14 Aug (Rio)
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A

6 (Lost)

10 (Won)

Brazil

Hungary


Day 10: 15 August

(Local) / 02:10 PM 15 Aug (Rio)
Women's Quarterfinal

3 (Lost)

13 (Won)

Brazil

United States


(Local) / 03:30 PM 15 Aug (Rio)
Women's Quarterfinal

11 (Lost)

13 (Won)

Australia

Hungary


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


(Local) / 06:20 PM 15 Aug (Rio)
Women's Quarterfinal

12 (Won)

10 (Lost)

Russia

Spain


(Local) / 07:40 PM 15 Aug (Rio)
Women's Quarterfinal

12 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Italy

China


Day 11: 16 August

(Local) / 11:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Quarterfinal

11 (Lost)

13 (Won)

Hungary

Montenegro


(Local) / 12:20 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Quarterfinal

10 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Serbia

Spain


(Local) / 03:10 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Quarterfinal

6 (Lost)

10 (Won)

Brazil

Croatia


(Local) / 04:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Quarterfinal

5 (Lost)

9 (Won)

Greece

Italy


Day 12: 17 August

(Local) / 11:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Classification 5th-8th Place

11 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Australia

Brazil


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


(Local) / 12:20 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Semifinal

9 (Lost)

12 (Won)

Russia

Italy


(Local) / 03:10 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Classification 5th-8th Place

11 (Won)

6 (Lost)

Spain

China


(Local) / 04:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Semifinal

10 (Lost)

14 (Won)

Hungary

United States


Day 13: 18 August

(Local) / 11:00 AM 18 Aug (Rio)
Men's Classification 5th-8th Place

13 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Hungary

Brazil


(Local) / 12:20 PM 18 Aug (Rio)
Men's Semifinal

8 (Lost)

12 (Won)

Montenegro

Croatia


(Local) / 03:10 PM 18 Aug (Rio)
Men's Classification 5th-8th Place

9 (Won)

7 (Lost)

Greece

Spain


(Local) / 04:30 PM 18 Aug (Rio)
Men's Semifinal

8 (Lost)

10 (Won)

Italy

Serbia


Day 14: 19 August

(Local) / 10:00 AM 19 Aug (Rio)
Women's Classification 7th-8th Place

5 (Lost)

10 (Won)

Brazil

China


(Local) / 11:20 AM 19 Aug (Rio)
Women's Bronze Medal Match

18 (Lost)

19 (Won)

Hungary

Russia


Russia (RUS)

(Local) / 02:10 PM 19 Aug (Rio)
Women's Classification 5th-6th Place

10 (Lost)

12 (Won)

Australia

Spain


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


(Local) / 03:30 PM 19 Aug (Rio)
Women's Gold Medal Match

12 (Won)

5 (Lost)

United States

Italy


United States (USA)
Italy (ITA)

Day 15: 20 August

(Local) / 11:40 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Classification 7th-8th Place

8 (Lost)

9 (Won)

Brazil

Spain


(Local) / 01:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Bronze Medal Match

10 (Lost)

12 (Won)

Montenegro

Italy


Italy (ITA)

(Local) / 04:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Classification 5th-6th Place

12 (Won)

10 (Lost)

Hungary

Greece


(Local) / 05:50 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Gold Medal Match

7 (Lost)

11 (Won)

Croatia

Serbia


Serbia (SRB)
Croatia (CRO)

© IOC 2016 Official Results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega.