Schedule and Results

Archery Archery

(Local) / 10:31 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Individual 1/32 Eliminations

6 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Bernardo Oliveira

Alec Potts


Alec Potts


(Local) / 03:13 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Individual 1/32 Eliminations

0 (Lost)

6 (Won)

Ahmed El-Nemr

Taylor Worth


Taylor Worth


(Local) / 03:52 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Individual 1/16 Eliminations

4 (Lost)

6 (Won)

Elias Malave

Taylor Worth


Taylor Worth


Basketball Basketball

(Local) / 12:15 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round Group A

89 (Won)

71 (Lost)

Australia

France


Tessa Lavey Leilani Mitchell Stephanie Talbot Penny Taylor Elizabeth Cambage Natalie Burton Rachel Jarry Laura Hodges Katie Rae Ebzery Erin Phillips Marianna Tolo Cayla George


Boxing Boxing

(Local) / 07:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Middle (75kg) Preliminaries

1 (Lost)

2 (Won)

Tomasz Jablonski

Daniel Jason Lewis


Daniel Lewis


Canoe/Kayak - Slalom Canoe/Kayak - Slalom

(Local) / 01:30 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Canoe Single (C1) Men Semi-final

101.32 (11th)


(Local) / 03:16 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Canoe Single (C1) Men Final


Denis Gargaud Chanut (FRA)
Matej Benus (SVK)
Takuya Haneda (JPN)

Diving Diving

(Local) / 04:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Final

PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (CHN)
MALAYSIA (MAS)
CANADA (CAN)

Equestrian - Eventing Equestrian - Eventing

(Local) / 10:00 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Eventing Individual Jumping Qualifier

45.60 (3rd)

53.10 (6th)

76.60 (21st)


(Local) / 10:00 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Eventing Team Jumping Final

France (FRA)
Germany (GER)
Australia (AUS)

(Local) / 02:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Eventing Individual Jumping Final

53.10 (4th)

53.60 (5th)

84.60 (22nd)


Michael Jung (GER)
Astier Nicolas (FRA)
Phillip Dutton (USA)

Football Football

(Local) / 04:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's First Round - Group F

6 (Won)

1 (Lost)

Australia

Zimbabwe


Mackenzie Arnold Katrina Gorry Clare Polkinghorne Chloe Logarzo Steph Catley Elise Kellond-Knight Caitlin Foord Emily Van Egmond Lisa De Vanna Alanna Kennedy Kyah Simon Lydia Williams Larissa Crummer Laura Alleway Ellie Carpenter Tameka Butt Samantha Kerr Michelle Heyman


Gymnastics - Artistic Gymnastics - Artistic

(Local) / 04:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Team Final


United States (USA)
Russian Federation (RUS)
China (CHN)

Hockey Hockey

(Local) / 08:30 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Pool A

1 (Won)

0 (Lost)

Belgium

Australia


Simon Orchard Glenn Turner Matt Dawson Mark Knowles Eddie Ockenden Jake Whetton Blake Govers Tim Deavin Daniel Beale Andrew Charter Fergus Kavanagh Jamie Dwyer Chris Ciriello Matt Gohdes Matthew Swann Aran Zalewski


Judo Judo

(Local) / 10:21 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women -63 kg Elimination Round of 32

100 (Won)

0s1 (Lost)

Katharina Haecker

Laura Salles Lopez


Katharina Haecker


(Local) / 11:17 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men -81 kg Elimination Round of 32

0s1 (Lost)

100 (Won)

Eoin Coughlan

Seungsu Lee


Eoin Coughlan


(Local) / 11:45 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women -63 kg Elimination Round of 16

111 (Won)

0s3 (Lost)

Miku Tashiro

Katharina Haecker


Katharina Haecker


(Local) / 04:26 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women -63 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

Yarden Gerbi (ISR)

(Local) / 04:33 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women -63 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

Anicka van Emden (NED)

(Local) / 04:40 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women -63 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest

Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)

(Local) / 04:47 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men -81 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

Sergiu Toma (UAE)

(Local) / 04:54 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men -81 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

Takanori Nagase (JPN)

(Local) / 05:01 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men -81 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest

Khasan Khalmurzaev (RUS)
Travis Stevens (USA)

Rowing Rowing

(Local) / 08:30 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 1

6:55.14 (2nd)


(Local) / 09:40 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 4

7:26.86 (1st)


(Local) / 09:50 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Pair Semifinal A/B 1

(Local) / 10:20 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2

(Local) / 10:30 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 1

Rugby - Sevens Rugby - Sevens

(Local) / 11:00 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Pool B

14 (Lost)

31 (Won)

Australia

France


Nick Malouf Jesse Parahi Henry Hutchison Lewis Holland James Stannard Con Foley Cameron Clark Patrick McCutcheon Ed Jenkins Allan Fa'alava'au John Porch Thomas Cusack


(Local) / 04:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's Pool B

26 (Won)

12 (Lost)

Australia

Spain


Nick Malouf Jesse Parahi Henry Hutchison Lewis Holland James Stannard Con Foley Cameron Clark Patrick McCutcheon Ed Jenkins Allan Fa'alava'au John Porch Thomas Cusack


Sailing Sailing

(Local) / 01:05 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn - Race 01

16 (16th)


(Local) / 01:05 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 03

(Local) / 01:15 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 03

2 (2nd)


(Local) / 02:30 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn - Race 02

24 (1st)


(Local) / 02:30 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Race 04

(Local) / 02:40 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Race 04

10 (10th)


Shooting Shooting

(Local) / 09:00 AM 9 Aug (Rio)
25m Pistol Women's Qualification Precision

(Local) / 12:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
25m Pistol Women's Qualification Rapid

(Local) / 03:45 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
25m Pistol Women's Bronze Medal Match


Heidi Diethelm Gerber (SUI)

(Local) / 03:55 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
25m Pistol Women's Gold Medal Match


Anna Korakaki (GRE)
Monika Karsch (GER)

Swimming Swimming

(Local) / 01:20 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 7

47.90 (1st)


(Local) / 01:23 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 8

48.12 (1st)


(Local) / 01:38 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3

2:07.76 (3rd)


(Local) / 01:43 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 4

2:07.02 (4th)


(Local) / 02:29 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heat 2

7:07.98 (5th)

7:07.98 (5th)

7:07.98 (5th)

7:07.98 (5th)


(Local) / 10:03 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1

47.93 (2nd)


(Local) / 10:11 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2

47.88 (1st)


(Local) / 10:19 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Freestyle Final

1:54.92 (3rd)

1:55.25 (5th)


Katie Ledecky (USA)
Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)
Emma McKeon (AUS)

(Local) / 10:28 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 200m Butterfly Final


Michael Phelps (USA)
Masato Sakai (JPN)
Tamas Kenderesi (HUN)

(Local) / 10:37 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1

2:07.19 (3rd)


(Local) / 10:46 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2

2:05.66 (1st)


(Local) / 11:29 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Individual Medley Final

2:10.88 (5th)


Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (GBR)
Madeline Dirado (USA)

(Local) / 11:38 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final

7:04.18 (4th)

7:04.18 (4th)

7:04.18 (4th)

7:04.18 (4th)


United States of America (USA)
Great Britain (GBR)
Japan (JPN)

Tennis Tennis

(Local) / 02:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Singles Third Round

0 (Lost)

2 (Won)

Samantha Stosur

Angelique Kerber


Sam Stosur


Water Polo Water Polo

(Local) / 01:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's Preliminary Round - Group A

4 (Lost)

14 (Won)

Russia

Australia


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


Weightlifting Weightlifting

(Local) / 03:30 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Women's 63kg Group A


Wei Deng (CHN)
Hyo Sim Choe (PRK)
Karina Goricheva (KAZ)

(Local) / 07:00 PM 9 Aug (Rio)
Men's 69kg Group A


Zhiyong Shi (CHN)
Daniyar Ismayilov (TUR)
Luis Javier Mosquera Lozano (COL)

Filter by:

AUS Team and Medal Events

Toggle filters the full schedule by AUS Team and Medal events. Toggle back to view the full schedule.

To jump to a sport, select one from the dropdown menu. Start lists will be added as they become available.

© IOC 2016 Official Results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega.

Medal Tally

Nations Total
1 USA 46 37 38 121
2 GBR 27 23 17 67
3 CHN 26 18 26 70
4 RUS 19 18 19 56
5 GER 17 10 15 42
6 JPN 12 8 21 41
7 FRA 10 18 14 42
8 KOR 9 3 9 21
9 ITA 8 12 8 28
10 AUS 8 11 10 29

ToyotaFull Medal Tally