Schedule and Results

Athletics Athletics

(Local) / 08:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's High Jump Final


Ruth Beitia (ESP)
Mirela Demireva (BUL)
Blanka Vlasic (CRO)

(Local) / 08:55 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Javelin Throw Final


Thomas Rohler (GER)
Julius Yego (KEN)
Keshorn Walcott (TTO)

(Local) / 09:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's 1500m Final

3:51.39 (9th)


Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG)
Nicholas Willis (NZL)

(Local) / 09:15 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's 800m Final


Caster Semenya (RSA)
Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
Margaret Nyairera Wambui (KEN)

(Local) / 09:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's 5000m Final

13:32.30 (14th)


Mohamed Farah (GBR)
Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA)
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)

(Local) / 10:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final

United States of America (USA)
Jamaica (JAM)
Great Britain (GBR)

(Local) / 10:35 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final

United States of America (USA)
Jamaica (JAM)
Bahamas (BAH)

Badminton Badminton

(Local) / 08:30 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Viktor Axelsen (DEN)

(Local) / 09:20 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

Long Chen (CHN)
Chong Wei Lee (MAS)

Basketball Basketball

(Local) / 11:30 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Bronze Medal Game

63 (Lost)

70 (Won)

France

Serbia


Serbia (SRB)

(Local) / 03:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Gold Medal Game

101 (Won)

72 (Lost)

United States of America

Spain


United States of America (USA)
Spain (ESP)

Boxing Boxing

(Local) / 02:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Fly (48-51kg) Final Bout

Nicola Adams (GBR)
Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA)

(Local) / 02:18 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Bantam (56kg) Final Bout

Robeisy Ramirez (CUB)
Shakur Stevenson (USA)

(Local) / 03:10 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Middle (75kg) Final Bout

Arlen Lopez (CUB)
Bektemir Melikuziev (UZB)

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

(Local) / 09:07 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Single 200m Final A

36.426 (8th)


Liam Heath (GBR)
Maxime Beaumont (FRA)
Ronald Rauhe (GER)
Saul Craviotto (ESP)

(Local) / 09:14 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Final B

(Local) / 09:22 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Final A

Germany (GER)
Brazil (BRA)
Ukraine (UKR)

(Local) / 09:47 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Kayak Four 500m Final A

Hungary (HUN)
Germany (GER)
Belarus (BLR)

(Local) / 10:12 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Four 1000m Final A

Germany (GER)
Slovakia (SVK)
Czech Republic (CZE)

Cycling - Mountain Bike Cycling - Mountain Bike

(Local) / 12:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Cross-country

1:30:15 (25th)


Jenny Rissveds (SWE)
Maja Wloszczowska (POL)
Catharine Pendrel (CAN)

Diving Diving

(Local) / 11:00 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's 10m Platform Semifinal

454.95 (11th)

454.95 (11th)

419.10 (15th)

419.10 (15th)


(Local) / 04:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's 10m Platform Final

403.80 (12th)

403.80 (12th)


Aisen Chen (CHN)
German Sanchez (MEX)
David Boudia (USA)

Football Football

(Local) / 01:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Bronze Medal Match

2 (Lost)

3 (Won)

Honduras

Nigeria


Nigeria (NGR)

(Local) / 05:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Gold Medal Match

1 (Won)

1 (Lost)

Brazil

Germany


Brazil (BRA)
Germany (GER)

Golf Golf

(Local) / 07:00 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 4

67 (7th)

70 (22nd)


Inbee Park (KOR)
Lydia Ko (NZL)
Shanshan Feng (CHN)

(Local) / 03:10 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Individual Stroke Play Bronze Medal Play-off


(Local) / 03:20 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Individual Stroke Play Silver Medal Play-off


(Local) / 03:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women's Individual Stroke Play Gold Medal Play-off


Gymnastics - Rhythmic Gymnastics - Rhythmic

(Local) / 05:10 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Individual All-Around Final - Rotation 4


Margarita Mamun (RUS)
Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)

Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon

(Local) / 12:25 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Swimming Heat 6

1:59.71 (4th)


(Local) / 02:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Fencing Bonus Round

(Local) / 03:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Riding Show Jumping

300 (3rd)


(Local) / 06:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Combined Running/Shooting

636 (4th)


Alexander Lesun (RUS)
Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR)
Ismael Marcelo Hernandez Uscanga (MEX)

Taekwondo Taekwondo

(Local) / 09:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women +67kg Bronze Medal Contests

Bianca Walkden (GBR)

(Local) / 09:15 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men +80kg Bronze Medal Contests

Maicon Siqueira (BRA)

(Local) / 09:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women +67kg Bronze Medal Contests

Jackie Galloway (USA)

(Local) / 09:45 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men +80kg Bronze Medal Contests

Dongmin Cha (KOR)

(Local) / 10:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women +67kg Gold Medal Contest

Shuyin Zheng (CHN)
Maria del Rosario Espinoza Espinoza (MEX)

(Local) / 10:15 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men +80kg Gold Medal Contest

Radik Isaev (AZE)
Abdoulrazak Issoufou Alfaga (NIG)

Triathlon Triathlon

(Local) / 11:00 AM 20 Aug (Rio)
Women

1:57:55 (6th)

1:59:27 (12th)

2:01:44 (26th)


Gwen Jorgensen (USA)
Nicola Spirig Hug (SUI)
Vicky Holland (GBR)

Water Polo Water Polo

(Local) / 01:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Bronze Medal Match

10 (Lost)

12 (Won)

Montenegro

Italy


Italy (ITA)

(Local) / 05:50 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Gold Medal Match

7 (Lost)

11 (Won)

Croatia

Serbia


Serbia (SRB)
Croatia (CRO)

Wrestling - Freestyle Wrestling - Freestyle

(Local) / 05:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 86 kg Bronze

Sharif Sharifov (AZE)

(Local) / 05:15 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 86 kg Bronze

J'den Michael Tbory Cox (USA)

(Local) / 05:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 86 kg Gold Medal

Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
Selim Yasar (TUR)

(Local) / 06:00 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze

Ibrahim Saidau (BLR)

(Local) / 06:15 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze

Geno Petriashvili (GEO)

(Local) / 06:30 PM 20 Aug (Rio)
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Gold Medal

Taha Akgul (TUR)
Komeil Nemat Ghasemi (IRI)

Filter by:

AUS Team and Medal Events

Toggle filters the full schedule by AUS Team and Medal events. Toggle back to view the full schedule.

To jump to a sport, select one from the dropdown menu. Start lists will be added as they become available.

© IOC 2016 Official Results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega.

Medal Tally

Nations Total
1 USA 46 37 38 121
2 GBR 27 23 17 67
3 CHN 26 18 26 70
4 RUS 19 18 19 56
5 GER 17 10 15 42
6 JPN 12 8 21 41
7 FRA 10 18 14 42
8 KOR 9 3 9 21
9 ITA 8 12 8 28
10 AUS 8 11 10 29

ToyotaFull Medal Tally