Schedule and Results

Athletics Athletics

(Local) / 09:46 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Decathlon 100m - Heat 3

10.86 (4th)


(Local) / 10:05 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 1

13:50.55 (18th)


(Local) / 10:27 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 2

13:22.81 (9th)

13:28.48 (13th)


(Local) / 10:35 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Decathlon Long Jump - Group A

7.47 (8th)


(Local) / 11:09 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3

2:05.20 (7th)


(Local) / 11:55 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final


Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
Evan Jager (USA)
Mahiedine Mekhissi (FRA)

(Local) / 12:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Decathlon Shot Put - Group B

11.49 (15th)


(Local) / 05:45 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Decathlon High Jump - Group A

2.13 (3rd)


(Local) / 08:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round - Group A

80.84 (6th)


(Local) / 09:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Long Jump Final

Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
Brittney Reese (USA)
Ivana Spanovic (SRB)

(Local) / 09:44 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Decathlon 400m - Heat 4

48.18 (4th)


(Local) / 09:55 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round - Group B

77.91 (12th)


(Local) / 10:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Final


Elaine Thompson (JAM)
Dafne Schippers (NED)
Tori Bowie (USA)

(Local) / 10:55 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's 100m Hurdles Final


Brianna Rollins (USA)
Nia Ali (USA)
Kristi Castlin (USA)

Badminton Badminton

(Local) / 11:50 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match

2 (Won)

0 (Lost)

INDONESIA

MALAYSIA


INDONESIA (INA)
MALAYSIA (MAS)

Basketball Basketball

(Local) / 11:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Quarterfinal

90 (Won)

64 (Lost)

Australia

Lithuania


Chris Goulding Patrick Mills Andrew Bogut Joe Ingles Matthew Dellavedova Ryan Broekhoff Cameron Bairstow Kevin Lisch Aron Baynes David Andersen Brock Motum Damian Martin


Boxing Boxing

(Local) / 02:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Light (57-60kg) Semifinal 1

Mira Potkonen (FIN)

(Local) / 02:16 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Light (57-60kg) Semifinal 2

Anastasiia Beliakova (RUS)

(Local) / 04:46 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Welter (69kg) Final Bout

Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)
Shakhram Giyasov (UZB)

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

(Local) / 09:08 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Double 1000m Heat 2

3:23.019 (2nd)

AUS


(Local) / 09:37 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Canoe Single 200m Heat 4

44.292 (6th)


(Local) / 09:51 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Double 200m Heat 2

(Local) / 10:19 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Kayak Single 500m Heat 4

1:54.150 (6th)


(Local) / 10:26 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Double 1000m Semifinal 1

3:16.635 (1st)

AUS


(Local) / 11:03 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Double 200m Semifinal 1

(Local) / 11:24 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Kayak Single 500m Semifinal 2

2:01.910 (6th)


Cycling - BMX Cycling - BMX

(Local) / 01:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Seeding Run

34.752 (2nd)

35.666 (10th)


(Local) / 02:34 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Seeding Run

34.714 (3rd)

35.333 (13th)

35.445 (20th)


Diving Diving

(Local) / 03:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's 10m Platform Preliminary

342.80 (4th)

342.80 (4th)

290.30 (17th)

290.30 (17th)


Equestrian - Jumping Equestrian - Jumping

(Local) / 10:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Jumping Individual 3rd Qualifier

(Local) / 10:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Jumping Team Round 2

France (FRA)
United States of America (USA)

(Local) / 12:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Jumping Team Jump-Off

Germany (GER)

Golf Golf

(Local) / 07:30 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 1

69 (11th)

71 (26th)


Table Tennis Table Tennis

(Local) / 11:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

1 (Lost)

3 (Won)

Republic of Korea

Germany


Germany (GER)

(Local) / 07:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men's Team Gold Medal Team Match

3 (Won)

1 (Lost)

People's Republic of China

Japan


People's Republic of China (CHN)
Japan (JPN)

Taekwondo Taekwondo

(Local) / 11:45 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Round of 16

1 (Lost)

8 (Won)

Si Mohamed Ketbi

Safwan Khalil


Safwan Khalil


(Local) / 04:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Quarterfinals

11 (Won)

9 (Lost)

Tawin Hanprab

Safwan Khalil


Safwan Khalil


(Local) / 08:45 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Repechage

4 (Won)

1 (Lost)

Taehun Kim

Safwan Khalil


Safwan Khalil


(Local) / 09:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women -49kg Bronze Medal Contests

Patimat Abakarova (AZE)

(Local) / 09:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Bronze Medal Contests

Luisito Pie (DOM)

(Local) / 09:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women -49kg Bronze Medal Contests

Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA)

(Local) / 09:45 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Bronze Medal Contests

Taehun Kim (KOR)

(Local) / 10:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women -49kg Gold Medal Contest

Sohui Kim (KOR)
Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB)

(Local) / 10:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Men -58kg Gold Medal Contest

Shuai Zhao (CHN)
Tawin Hanprab (THA)

Volleyball - Beach Volleyball - Beach

(Local) / 10:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Bronze Medal Match

1 (Lost)

2 (Won)

Larissa/Talita

Walsh Jennings/Ross


Walsh Jennings/Ross (USA)

(Local) / 11:59 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Gold Medal Match

2 (Won)

0 (Lost)

Ludwig/Walkenhorst

Agatha/Barbara


Ludwig/Walkenhorst (GER)
Agatha/Barbara (BRA)

Water Polo Water Polo

(Local) / 11:00 AM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Classification 5th-8th Place

11 (Won)

4 (Lost)

Australia

Brazil


Lea Yanitsas Gemma Beadsworth Hannah Buckling Holly Lincoln-Smith Keesja Kaia Gofers Bronwen Knox Rowie Webster Glencora McGhie Zoe Arancini Ash Southern Isobel Bishop Nicola Zagame Kelsey Wakefield


Wrestling - Freestyle Wrestling - Freestyle

(Local) / 05:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 48 kg Bronze

Yanan Sun (CHN)

(Local) / 05:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 48 kg Bronze

Elitsa Atanasova Yankova (BUL)

(Local) / 05:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 48 kg Gold Medal

Eri Tosaka (JPN)
Mariya Stadnik (AZE)

(Local) / 05:45 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 58 kg Bronze

Marwa Amri (TUN)

(Local) / 06:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 58 kg Bronze

Sakshi Malik (IND)

(Local) / 06:15 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 58 kg Gold Medal

Kaori Icho (JPN)
Valeriia Koblova Zholobova (RUS)

(Local) / 06:30 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 69 kg Bronze

Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ)

(Local) / 06:45 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 69 kg Bronze

Anna Jenny Fransson (SWE)

(Local) / 07:00 PM 17 Aug (Rio)
Women's Freestyle 69 kg Gold Medal

Sara Dosho (JPN)
Natalia Vorobeva (RUS)

Filter by:

AUS Team and Medal Events

Toggle filters the full schedule by AUS Team and Medal events. Toggle back to view the full schedule.

To jump to a sport, select one from the dropdown menu. Start lists will be added as they become available.

© IOC 2016 Official Results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega.

Medal Tally

Nations Total
1 USA 46 37 38 121
2 GBR 27 23 17 67
3 CHN 26 18 26 70
4 RUS 19 18 19 56
5 GER 17 10 15 42
6 JPN 12 8 21 41
7 FRA 10 18 14 42
8 KOR 9 3 9 21
9 ITA 8 12 8 28
10 AUS 8 11 10 29

ToyotaFull Medal Tally