Schedule and Results

Athletics Athletics

(Local) / 09:30 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 1

15:21.33 (6th)


(Local) / 09:45 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round - Group A

4.55 (5th)


(Local) / 09:50 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Triple Jump Final


Christian Taylor (USA)
Will Claye (USA)
Bin Dong (CHN)

(Local) / 09:55 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 5000m Round 1 - Heat 2

15:19.02 (6th)

15:20.45 (7th)


(Local) / 10:30 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1

3:39.13 (2nd)


(Local) / 10:48 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3

3:44.51 (12th)


(Local) / 11:12 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2

13.26 (6th)


(Local) / 11:20 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Discus Throw Final

64.90 (4th)


Sandra Perkovic (CRO)
Melina Robert-Michon (FRA)
Denia Caballero (CUB)

(Local) / 12:25 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6

21.02 (5th)


(Local) / 08:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's High Jump Final

2.20 (15th)


Derek Drouin (CAN)
Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)

(Local) / 08:35 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round - Group A

57.20 (12th)


(Local) / 09:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round - Group A

6.41 (10th)


(Local) / 09:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round - Group B

(Local) / 09:24 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinal 3

56.83 (7th)


(Local) / 09:50 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round - Group B

(Local) / 10:08 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 200m Semifinal 2

22.50 (3rd)


(Local) / 10:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's 1500m Final


Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN)
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
Jennifer Simpson (USA)

(Local) / 10:45 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 110m Hurdles Final


Omar McLeod (JAM)
Orlando Ortega (ESP)
Dimitri Bascou (FRA)

Badminton Badminton

(Local) / 08:25 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

2 (Won)

0 (Lost)

PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA


PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (CHN)

Basketball Basketball

(Local) / 11:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Quarterfinal

71 (Lost)

73 (Won)

Australia

Serbia


Tessa Lavey Leilani Mitchell Stephanie Talbot Penny Taylor Elizabeth Cambage Natalie Burton Rachel Jarry Laura Hodges Katie Rae Ebzery Erin Phillips Marianna Tolo Cayla George


Boxing Boxing

(Local) / 12:45 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Semifinal 1

Mathieu Albert Daniel Bauderlique (FRA)

(Local) / 06:34 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Semifinal 2

Joshua Buatsi (GBR)

(Local) / 07:24 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Light (60kg) Final Bout

Robson Conceicao (BRA)
Sofiane Oumiha (FRA)

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint Canoe/Kayak - Sprint

(Local) / 09:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Final B

4:15.524 (7th)


(Local) / 09:08 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Final A


Sebastian Brendel (GER)
Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos (BRA)
Serghei Tarnovschi (MDA)

(Local) / 09:23 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Kayak Double 500m Final A

Hungary (HUN)
Germany (GER)
Poland (POL)

(Local) / 09:47 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Kayak Single 200m Final A


Lisa Carrington (NZL)
Marta Walczykiewicz (POL)
Inna Osipenko-Rodomska (AZE)

(Local) / 10:12 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Final A

3:33.741 (4th)


Marcus Walz (ESP)
Josef Dostal (CZE)
Roman Anoshkin (RUS)

Cycling - Track Cycling - Track

(Local) / 10:18 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1

(Local) / 10:23 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2

(Local) / 10:57 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Omnium Time Trial 4\6

34.938 (1st)


(Local) / 11:35 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin First Round Repechages - Heat 3

(Local) / 04:10 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Omnium Flying Lap 5\6

13.878 (2nd)


(Local) / 04:46 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1

(Local) / 05:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Omnium Points Race 6\6

Laura Trott (GBR)
Sarah Hammer (USA)
Jolien D'hoore (BEL)

(Local) / 05:44 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Sprint Finals - Gold


Kristina Vogel (GER)
Rebecca James (GBR)

(Local) / 05:44 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Sprint Finals - Bronze


Katy Marchant (GBR)

(Local) / 06:04 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Sprint Finals - Race 2


(Local) / 06:14 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin Finals 7-12

(Local) / 06:20 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Keirin Finals 1-6


Jason Kenny (GBR)
Matthijs Buchli (NED)
Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

(Local) / 06:26 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Sprint Finals - Race 3


Diving Diving

(Local) / 10:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal

368.35 (15th)

368.35 (15th)


(Local) / 06:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 3m Springboard Final


Yuan Cao (CHN)
Jack Laugher (GBR)
Patrick Hausding (GER)

Equestrian - Jumping Equestrian - Jumping

(Local) / 10:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Jumping Individual 2nd Qualifier

(Local) / 10:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Jumping Team Round 1

Gymnastics - Artistic Gymnastics - Artistic

(Local) / 02:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Parallel Bars Final


Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)
Danell Leyva (USA)
David Belyavskiy (RUS)

(Local) / 02:47 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Floor Exercise Final


Simone Biles (USA)
Alexandra Raisman (USA)
Amy Tinkler (GBR)

(Local) / 03:41 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Horizontal Bar Final


Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
Danell Leyva (USA)
Nile Wilson (GBR)

Sailing Sailing

(Local) / 01:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 08

(Local) / 01:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 10

(Local) / 01:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial - Medal Race

Marit Bouwmeester (NED)
Annalise Murphy (IRL)
Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)

(Local) / 01:15 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 08

(Local) / 01:50 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy - Laser - Medal Race

6 (3rd)


Tom Burton (AUS)
Tonci Stipanovic (CRO)
Sam Meech (NZL)

(Local) / 02:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 11

(Local) / 02:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 09

(Local) / 02:35 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) - Finn - Medal Race

10 (5th)


Giles Scott (GBR)
Vasilij Zbogar (SLO)
Caleb Paine (USA)

(Local) / 02:40 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 09

(Local) / 03:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Skiff - 49er - Race 12

(Local) / 03:20 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 - Medal Race

Argentina (ARG)
Australia (AUS)
Austria (AUT)

(Local) / 03:55 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 10

(Local) / 04:05 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Two Person Dinghy - 470 - Race 10

Swimming Swimming

(Local) / 09:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's 10km

1:53:40.7 (21st)


Ferry Weertman (NED)
Spiros Gianniotis (GRE)
Marc-Antoine Olivier (FRA)

Synchronised Swimming Synchronised Swimming

(Local) / 02:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Duets Free Routine - Final


Russian Federation (RUS)
People's Republic of China (CHN)
Japan (JPN)

Table Tennis Table Tennis

(Local) / 11:00 AM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

1 (Lost)

3 (Won)

Singapore

Japan


Japan (JPN)

(Local) / 07:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Women's Team Gold Medal Team Match

3 (Won)

0 (Lost)

People's Republic of China

Germany


People's Republic of China (CHN)
Germany (GER)

Weightlifting Weightlifting

(Local) / 07:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's +105kg Group A


Lasha Talakhadze (GEO)
Gor Minasyan (ARM)
Irakli Turmanidze (GEO)

Wrestling - Greco-Roman Wrestling - Greco-Roman

(Local) / 05:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg Bronze

Shmagi Bolkvadze (GEO)

(Local) / 05:15 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg Bronze

Rasul Chunayev (AZE)

(Local) / 05:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg Gold Medal

Davor Stefanek (SRB)
Migran Arutyunyan (ARM)

(Local) / 06:00 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg Bronze

Cenk Ildem (TUR)

(Local) / 06:15 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg Bronze

Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei (IRI)

(Local) / 06:30 PM 16 Aug (Rio)
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg Gold Medal

Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
Yasmany Daniel Lugo Cabrera (CUB)

Filter by:

AUS Team and Medal Events

Toggle filters the full schedule by AUS Team and Medal events. Toggle back to view the full schedule.

To jump to a sport, select one from the dropdown menu. Start lists will be added as they become available.

© IOC 2016 Official Results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega.

Medal Tally

Nations Total
1 USA 46 37 38 121
2 GBR 27 23 17 67
3 CHN 26 18 26 70
4 RUS 19 18 19 56
5 GER 17 10 15 42
6 JPN 12 8 21 41
7 FRA 10 18 14 42
8 KOR 9 3 9 21
9 ITA 8 12 8 28
10 AUS 8 11 10 29

ToyotaFull Medal Tally