Weekend Watch - 3 June

Published 3 June 2016 (AEDT)

Thomas Edgar celebrates a point in the match between Australia and Tunisia during the FIVB Men's Volleyball World Cup Japan 2015. © Getty Images

Olá amigos,

Muito está em jogo neste fim de semana como um anfitrião atletas australianos construir para a maior competição de sua vida no Rio (Plenty is on the line this weekend as a host Aussie athletes build for the biggest competition of their life in Rio).

The men's volleyball team play their final two Rio qualifiers in Japan, the men's trampoline Rio qualifier is held in Melbourne, Sally Pearson hits the track at the Diamond League event in the UK and Sam Stosur lines up in the French Open semi-finals. 

Sport: Volleyball
Event: Rio 2016 Olympic Qualification Tournament (Japan) ** Rio qualifier
Start Time: Saturday - vs China 11.10am AEST, Sunday - vs Poland 4:40pm
AUS athletes competing: Nathan Roberts, Thomas Edgar, Nehemiah Mote, Paul Caroll, Aiden Zingel, Paul Sanderson, Travis Passier, Luke Perry 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/volleyball-berth-still-alive-after-impressive-win-over-japan

Sport: Gymnastics
Event: Australian Championships (Melbourne) **Rio qualifier
Start time: Friday night Trampoline final
AUS athletes competing include: Ty Swadling, Shaun Swadling and Blake Gaudry. 

Sport: Swimming
Event: Swim Series (Santa Clara, California)
Start time: Saturday - Monday, finals from 10AST.
AUS athletes competing: World backstroke champions Mitch Larkin and Emily Seebohm, James Magnussen, Emma and David McKeon, Madi Wilson, Jess Ashwood, Grant Irvine, Bronte Barratt, Georgia Bohl, Jack McLoughlin, Keryn McMaster, Maddie Groves.

Sport: Golf
Event: PGA Tour – The Memorial (Ohio, USA)
Start Time: Thursday - Monday
AUS athletes competing: Matt Jones, Jason Day, Geoff Ogilvy, Aaron Baddeley, Adam Scott, Marc Leishman, Stephen Bowditch, Stuart Appleby, Rod Pampling, John Senden, Ryan Ruffels, Nathan Holman 

Sport: Golf
Event: LPGA Classic (New Jersey, USA)
Start Time: Thursday - Monday
AUS athletes competing: Karrie Webb, Minjee Lee, Katharine Kirk, Sarah Kemp, Sarah Smith 

Sport: Tennis
Event: French Open (Roland Garros, France)
Start Time: Friday - Sam Stosur vs Garbine Muguruza (10pm AEST)

Sport: Canoe/ Kayak - Sprint
Event: Canoe Sprint World Cup 3 – Portugal
Start time: Friday - Sunday
AUS athletes competing: Ken Wallace, Jacob Clear, Riley Fitzsimmons, Jordan Wood, Lachlan Tame, Daniel Bowker, Martin Marinov, Ferenc Szekszardi 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/rio-bound-kayakers-to-test-the-waters-in-portugal

Sport: Canoe/ Kayak - Slalom
Event: World Cup 1 – Italy
Start time: Friday - Sunday
AUS athletes competing: Jessica Fox, Ian Borrows 

Sport: Athletics
Event: North Queensland All-Comers – Townsville (Qld)
Start Time: 3-5 June
AUS athletes competing: Melissa Breen (100m), Alex Hartmann (200m), Steven Solomon (400m), Michelle Jenneke (100mH), Chelsea Jaensch (long jump), Henry Frayne (long jump), Joel Baden (high jump), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (javelin), Cedric Dubler (decath – some events)

Event: Meeting Iberoamericano Atletismo – Huelva (ESP)
Start Time: 3 June
AUS athletes competing: Zoe Buckman (1500m), David McNeill (5000m), Hamish Peacock (javelin)

Event: Memorial Leon Buyle – Oordegem (BEL)
Start Time: 4 June
AUS athletes competing: Nicholas Hough (110mH), Brittany McGowan (800m), Josh Ralph (1500m), 1500m: Jenny Blundell (1500m)

5 June: IAAF Diamond League (Round 6) – Birmingham (GBR)
Morgan Mitchell (400m), Luke Mathews (800m), Ryan Gregson (1500m), Brett Robinson (3000m), Ben St Lawrence (3000m), Eloise Wellings (5000), Sally Pearson (100mH), Fabrice Lapierre (LJ)
Benn Harradine (Discus)

Sport: Basketball
Event: European Tour (Italy)
Start Time: Friday – vs Belgium, Saturday vs Italy
AUS athletes competing: Rebecca Allen, Suzy Batkovic, Natalie Burton, Liz Cambage, Katie-Rae Ebzery, Cayla George, Laura Hodges, Rachel Jarry, Tessa Lavey, Tess Madgen, Leilani Mitchell, Stephanie Talbot, Marianna Tolo 

Sport: Football
Event: International friendly vs New Zealand (Ballarat, Australia)
Start Time: Saturday 3pm AEST
AUS athletes competing include: Teigen Allen, Laura Alleway, Mackenzie Arnold, Tameka Butt, Ellie carpenter, Stephanie Catley, Cailin Cooper, Larissa Crummer, Lisa de Vanna, Casey Dumont, Caitlin Foord, Katrina Gorry, Michelle Heyman, Elise Kellond Knight, Alanna Kennedy, Chloe Logarzo, Clare Polkinghorne, Kyah Simon, Emily Van Egmond, Lydia Williams 
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/van-egmond-back-home-and-ready-for-rio-warm-ups

Sport: Road - Cycling
Event: Critérium du Dauphiné (France)
Start Time: Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Richie Porte, Rohan Dennis, Simon Gerrans 

Sport: Taekwondo
Event: Austrian Open (Innsbruck, Austria)
Start Time: Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Caroline Marton, Carmen Marton 

Sport: Basketball
Event: NBA Finals – Cleveland Cavaliers vs Golden State Warriors (Oakland & Cleveland, USA)
Start Time: Game 2 – Monday 10am
AUS athletes competing: Matt Dellavedova (Cleveland Cavaliers), Andrew Bogut (Golden State Warriors 

Sign up for fan newsletter

Related Info

Yanitsas ready to inspire the next generation 30 September 2016 (AEDT)

For Australian goalkeeper Lea Yanitsas the Rio Olympics brought about every emotion she had ever experienced in her life.

MORE

Dennis shows cycling form before worlds 21 September 2016 (AEDT)

Rohan Dennis has shown his world road championship preparations are on course with a win he says is close to time-trial perfection.

MORE

Honeymoon for Brennan as Olympic dream realised 20 September 2016 (AEDT)

Three weeks of African bliss is in store for recently crowned Olympic Champion Kim Brennan.

MORE