Weekend Watch | 18 September

Published 18 September 2015 (AEDT)

Rohan Dennis of Australia crosses the finish line during the Men's Cycling Road Time Trial at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. © Getty Images

Olá amigos,

nós temos um outro fim de semana de grandes eventos de todo o mundo (We have another weekend of massive events from around the world)!

The Triathlon World Cup Final takes place in Chicago, the Canoe/Kayak Slalom World Championships continue in London and plenty more.

You can keep up to date with all the results on our Twitter account>>>

We also now have over 30 athlete blogs to understand the Rio journey from the athletes’ perspective BLOGS>>>

Sport: Volleyball **
Event: Men’s World Cup (Japan) 
AEST Start Time: Friday – 8:10pm vs Poland
Athletes competing: Tom Edgar, Tom Douglas-Powell, Max Staples, Jacob Guymer, Samuel Walker, Paul Caroll, Travis Passier, Harrison Peacock, Jacques Borgeaud, Luke Perry, Nehemiah Mote, Grigory Sukochev, Jordan Richards, Thomas Hodges
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/aussies-fall-to-argentina-at-world-cup

Sport: Triathlon
Event: World Cup Final
AEST Start Time: Elite Women: 8:00am-10:30am, Saturday & Elite Men: 8:00am-10:30am, Sunday
Athletes competing: Gillian Backhouse, Erin Densham, Emma Jackson, Emma Moffatt, Ashleigh Gentle, Charlotte McShane, Aaron Royle, Ryan Bailie, Ryan Fisher, Courtney Atkinson 
Watch live on Fox Sports 1 or at https://triathlonlive.tv/live/

Sport: Canoe/Kayak Slalom **
Event: 2015 World Championships
Athletes competing & AEST Start Times:
Men's K1 Heats - Jaxon Merritt, Lucien Delfour, Daniel Watkins - 1st run from 7:30pm, Friday. 2nd run from 12:30am, Saturday. 
Women's K1 Semis - Jess Fox - from 7:59pm, Saturday (Final from 8:38pm).
Men's C1 Semis - Robin Jeffery - from 4:03pm, Sunday (Final from 8:33pm).
Women's C1 Semis - Jess Fox, Rosalyn Lawrence, Alison Borrows - from 5:09pm, Sunday (Final from 9:03pm)
Men's K1 Semis - TBD - from 6:05pm Sunday, Final from 9:33pm Sunday
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/jeffrey-and-aussie-women-through-to-c1-semis

Sport: Archery
Event: Rio 2016 Test Event
AEST Start Time: Individual matches: 10pm, Friday & Men's Team matches: 10pm, Sunday
Athletes competing: Taylor Worth, Alec Potts, Semra Lingard
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/worth-s-strong-form-continues-in-rio

Sport: Cycling **
Event: Road World Championships, (Richmond, USA)
AEST Start Time: Women's Team Time Trial: 1:30am, Monday & Men's Team Time Trial 3:30am, Monday

Sport: Golf
Event: BMW Championship
AEST Start Time: Thursday-Sunday (Jason Day's 2nd round tee-off is 1:39am Saturday morning)
Athletes competing: Jason Day, Steven Bowditch, Matt Jones
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/day-flies-high-again

Sport: Badminton
Event: Victor Maribyrnong International
AEST Start Time: Wednesday – Saturday
Athletes: Mixed Doubles: Robin Middleton & Leanne Choo
Men’s Doubles: Sawan Serasinghe & Matthew Chau
Women’s Singles: Joy Lai
Men’s Singles: Michael Fariman
*This Tournament provides World Ranking points
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/hopefuls-eye-ranking-points-at-local-tournaments

Sport: Tennis
Event: Davis Cup semi-final
AEST Start Time: 10pm Friday (Thanasi Kokkinakis v Andy Murray), 12am Saturday (Bernard Tomic v Daniel Evans)
Athletes competing: Thanasi Kokkinakis, LLeyton Hewitt, Bernard Tomic, Sam Groth 

** Benchmark events

Tchau! (Bye)

Sign up for fan newsletter

Related Info

Yanitsas ready to inspire the next generation 30 September 2016 (AEDT)

For Australian goalkeeper Lea Yanitsas the Rio Olympics brought about every emotion she had ever experienced in her life.

MORE

Dennis shows cycling form before worlds 21 September 2016 (AEDT)

Rohan Dennis has shown his world road championship preparations are on course with a win he says is close to time-trial perfection.

MORE

Honeymoon for Brennan as Olympic dream realised 20 September 2016 (AEDT)

Three weeks of African bliss is in store for recently crowned Olympic Champion Kim Brennan.

MORE