Weekend Watch - 1 April 2016

Published 1 April 2016 (AEDT)

Brooke Stratton of Victoria competes in the Women's Long Jump during the Canberra Track Classic at the AIS Athletics track February 20, 2016 in Canberra, Australia. © 2016 Getty Images

Olá amigos,

Com uma série de pontos Olímpicos na linha , será um fim de semana repleto de acção tanto na Austrália e ao redor do globo (With a host of Olympic spots on the line, it will be an action-packed weekend both in Australia and around the globe).

This weekend our athletics stars will be in Sydney looking to qualify for Rio, our wrestlers are in Algeria looking for Olympic berths and two Aussie men are looking to join Shelley Watts in Rio in boxing.

Sport: Athletics
Event: 2016 Australian Athletics Championships (Sydney, Australia)
Schedule: Thursday-Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Brooke Stratton, Alana Boyd, Melissa Duncan, Fabrice Lapierre, Chelsea Jaensch, Ben St Lawrence, Ben Harradine, Ella Nelson, Rhydian Cowle, Tanya Holliday, Beki Smith

Sport: Boxing 
Event: Asian Olympic Qualifiers (Qian'an, China)
Start time: Friday - Daniel Lewis (wins and through to Rio), Saturday - Jason Whateley (wins and through to Rio), Shelley Watts
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/watts-earns-australia-s-first-boxing-place-at-rio-2016

Sport: Triathlon
Event: 2016 New Plymouth ITU Triathlon World Cup (Plymouth, New Zealand)
Schedule: Sunday – Women’s start 1pm, Men’s start 3pm
AUS athletes competing: Aaron Royle, Emma Jeffcoat

Sport: Hockey
Event: Hawkes Bay Cup (Hawkes Bay, New Zealand)
Schedule: Saturday 11:00am (Hockeyroos v Japan) Sunday 11:00am (Hockeyroos v Korea)
AUS athletes competing: Madonna Blyth, Edwina Bone, Anna Flanagan, Jodie Kenny, Casey Sablowski
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/aussie-squad-named-for-hawkes-bay-cup

Sport: Fencing
Event: Under 20 World Championships - Bourges, France.
Start time: Friday (Saturday AEST time)
AUS athlete competing: Alicia Kwag 

Sport: Sailing
Event: Trofeo Princesa Sofía – Palma, Spain
Start time:  - Saturday (medal races)
AUS athlete competing: Olivia Price and Eliza Solly, Tess Lloyd and Caitlin Elks, Haylee Outteridge & Nina Curtis, Nathan Outteridge & Iain Jensen, David Gilmour & Lewis Brake, Joel Turner & Tom Siganto, Jake Lilley, Oliver Tweddell, Carrie Smith and Jaime Ryan, Sasha Ryan and Ella Clark, Mathew Belcher & Will Ryan, Tom Klemens & Tim Hannah, Will Phillips & Sam Phillips, Luke Elliott, Mitchell Kennedy, Mark Spearman, Jeremy O’Connell, Joanna Sterling.

Sport: Cycling - Road 
Event: Tour of Flanders (Brugge, Belgium)
Start time: Sunday - 8:15pm-2:30am
AUS athlete competing: Henrich Haussler, Mitchell Docker, Luke Durbridge, Zakarri Dempster

Sport: Wrestling
Event: Africa/Oceania Wrestling Olympic qualification tournament (Alger, Algeria)
Start time: Friday-Sunday
AUS athlete competing: Vinod Kumar, Nick Verreynne, Ivan Popov, Jessica Lavers-McBain, Pia Rosenkranz, Stevie Kelly, Shantelle Thompson, Aaron Maher, Sahit Prezrini, Talgat Ilyasov, Connor Evans

Sport: Tennis
Event: Miami Open (Miami, USA)
Start time: Saturday - Nick Kyrgios - semi-final 

 

Sign up for fan newsletter

Related Info

Yanitsas ready to inspire the next generation 30 September 2016 (AEDT)

For Australian goalkeeper Lea Yanitsas the Rio Olympics brought about every emotion she had ever experienced in her life.

MORE

Dennis shows cycling form before worlds 21 September 2016 (AEDT)

Rohan Dennis has shown his world road championship preparations are on course with a win he says is close to time-trial perfection.

MORE

Honeymoon for Brennan as Olympic dream realised 20 September 2016 (AEDT)

Three weeks of African bliss is in store for recently crowned Olympic Champion Kim Brennan.

MORE